Back to search results

Monograno Felicetti

felicetti.it 0.4

Explore carbon emissions data for Monograno Felicetti. Mycelium helps you review reported emissions, disclosure status, Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 data, climate targets and sustainability information in one company profile.

This profile brings together available carbon emissions data for Monograno Felicetti, including reported figures, modelled estimates, disclosure documents and sustainability indicators, so you can review its emissions and compare its performance against similar companies. Read how we source and check this data.

Claim this company

Emissions

Carbon emissions

Structured data JSON-LD, Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model Spreadsheet CSV

Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model, by the Carbon Accounting Alliance with Murmurate Digital, Mycelium and Roundarc.

Total yearly emissions across all scopes

56,332 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1

tCO2e

4,531

Scope 2 (Market Based)

tCO2e

846

Scope 3 total

tCO2e

50,955

Scope 3 reported

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
view full emissions profile

Provenance

Review the sources and documents behind Monograno Felicetti's emissions data. Provenance matters because it shows where the information comes from, how recent it is and how complete the disclosure appears to be.

Documents

Carbon accountant

Emissions
Factors

Modelled emission factor Total, all scopes including all Scope 3
1,094,704 kgCO2e / £M

Supplier specific emission factors (kgCO2e / £M)

Modelled
Reported
Scope 1 + 2 Direct + purchased energy
104,489
104,489
Upstream + upstream Scope 3
939,488
104,489
Total + all Scope 3
1,094,704
104,489

Which figure should I use?

Use Modelled. It is the most complete view: any categories the company hasn't disclosed are filled with industry-typical estimates, so a transparent company isn't unfairly penalised against one that simply hasn't reported.

Reported counts only emissions the company has filed itself. A blank or low Reported cell doesn't mean those emissions don't exist, just that the company hasn't disclosed them.

When Reported sits close to Modelled, that is a positive signal. The company has disclosed most of its salient emissions and there's little gap for the model to fill. Even then, Modelled is the right figure to use for a like-for-like comparison across companies.

Sustainability
Snapshot

Based on reported data, retrieved with AI

  • Monograno Felicetti reported 56,332 tCO₂e in 2023.
  • Scope 3 accounted for 90% of emissions.
  • Scope 2 reported under the market based methodology.

According to available emissions disclosures, Monograno Felicetti reported total yearly emissions of 56,332 tCO₂e in 2023. Scope 3 emissions accounted for 90% of reported output, indicating supply chain activity, purchased goods and services, business travel, and wider operational dependencies were the most significant contributors to the company's carbon footprint.

The company achieved a Mycelium Score of 0.4, placing it well below average for its sector for sustainability performance, and received a transparency score of 12.6, pointing to very little public detail on their key emissions.

Total Emissions across all scopes

56,332 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1 emissions

Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls, such as fuel use, facilities and vehicles.

Direct emissions

4,531

tCO2e

Scope 2 emissions

Indirect emissions from purchased energy, including electricity, heating and cooling.

Location based

494

tCO2e

Market based

846

tCO2e

Scope 3 emissions

Wider value chain emissions across the 15 GHG Protocol categories, from purchased goods and business travel to investments, where reported.

ESTIMATED

Cat 1

Purchased goods & services

39,061

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 2

Capital goods

909

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 3

Fuel & energy related activities

735

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 4

Upstream transportation & distribution

1,842

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 5

Waste generated in operations

105

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 6

Business travel

105

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 7

Employee commuting

105

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 8

Upstream leased assets

105

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 9

Downstream transportation & distribution

2,116

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 10

Processing of sold products

1,615

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 11

Use of sold products

2,052

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 12

End-of-life treatment of sold products

997

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 13

Downstream leased assets

402

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 14

Franchises

402

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 15

Investments

402

tCO2e

15 values were derived via Mycelium's normalisation process rather than reported by the company. Cells marked “–” were not disclosed.

Structured data JSON-LD, Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model Spreadsheet CSV

Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model, by the Carbon Accounting Alliance with Murmurate Digital, Mycelium and Roundarc.

Contact Info

Address

VIA LORENZO FELICETTI, 9
PREDAZZO
38037

Country

Italy

Browse carbon emissions data by industry

Jump straight into the sectors users explore most, or view all industries.

How scoring works

How the Mycelium Score is calculated

The Mycelium Score is out of 10. Up to 6.5 points reflect carbon intensity vs sector peers (emissions normalised against revenue). The remaining 3.5 reflect data quality: third-party verified, profile claimed by the company, and full disclosure across all reporting categories.

A higher score means lower carbon intensity than sector peers, backed by data that's third-party verified, claimed by the company, and fully disclosed. Monograno Felicetti's score sits at the top of this page and in the score panel.

How the Transparency Score is calculated

The Transparency Score measures how much of a company's key emissions data is publicly disclosed, graded from A (very high) down to F (very low). Crucially, it weights each gap by how material that bucket is for the company's industry, so an undisclosed category where the bulk of emissions sit hurts far more than a minor one.

For Monograno Felicetti, the single biggest gap is Purchased goods & services (Scope 3 Category 1). Mycelium estimates it accounts for around 69% of the company's total footprint, typically the largest source of emissions for a Food, Beverage, & Tobacco company, yet it hasn't been disclosed. Leaving a bucket this large unreported is what's holding the transparency score down.

Other material categories Monograno Felicetti hasn't disclosed:

  • Downstream transportation & distribution (Scope 3 Category 9), around 4% of the estimated footprint
  • Use of sold products (Scope 3 Category 11), around 4% of the estimated footprint
  • Upstream transportation & distribution (Scope 3 Category 4), around 3% of the estimated footprint

In total, roughly 83% of Monograno Felicetti's estimated emissions sit in categories it hasn't reported. Disclosing these would be the fastest way to raise the transparency score.

Cover of Mycelium's scoring methodology white paper Read the full scoring methodology Our white paper covers exactly how the Mycelium Score and Transparency Score are calculated, including the normalisation process and what earns a 10/10. Download the white paper (PDF)

Monograno Felicetti carbon emissions FAQs

What are Monograno Felicetti's carbon emissions?

In its 2023 reporting year, Monograno Felicetti disclosed total emissions of 56,332 tCO2e across all scopes. Scope 3 accounted for the largest share, around 90% of the total.

Does Monograno Felicetti report Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions?

For 2023, Monograno Felicetti's available disclosure covers Scope 1 (4,531 tCO2e), Scope 2 (846 tCO2e). Figures not reported by the company are shown as modelled estimates and labelled as such.

How transparent is Monograno Felicetti's emissions reporting?

Monograno Felicetti has a Mycelium transparency score of 12.6 out of 100. The score weights each emissions category by how material it is for the company's industry, so it reflects whether the disclosures that matter most have been made.

Is Monograno Felicetti sustainable?

Mycelium measures sustainability through carbon emissions data rather than giving a yes or no verdict. Monograno Felicetti has a Mycelium Score of 0.4 out of 10, which reflects its emissions intensity against sector peers together with how transparent and well-verified its reporting is. The emissions figures, disclosure documents and climate targets on this page give the fuller picture.

Is Monograno Felicetti environmentally friendly?

Carbon emissions are one measurable part of environmental impact, and the part Mycelium tracks. Monograno Felicetti disclosed 56,332 tCO2e for 2023, and its Mycelium Score of 0.4 out of 10 shows how that performance compares with similar companies in its sector.

Learn more about our methodology and where this data comes from.