Back to search results

Altice Portugal

meo.pt 5.4

Explore carbon emissions data for Altice Portugal. Mycelium helps you review reported emissions, disclosure status, Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 data, climate targets and sustainability information in one company profile.

This profile brings together available carbon emissions data for Altice Portugal, including reported figures, modelled estimates, disclosure documents and sustainability indicators, so you can review its emissions and compare its performance against similar companies. Read how we source and check this data.

Claim this company

Emissions

Total yearly emissions across all scopes

796,438 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1

tCO2e

20,239

Scope 2 (Market Based)

tCO2e

27,730

Scope 3 total

tCO2e

748,469

Scope 3 reported

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
view full emissions profile

Provenance

Review the sources and documents behind Altice Portugal's emissions data. Provenance matters because it shows where the information comes from, how recent it is and how complete the disclosure appears to be.

Documents

Emissions
Factors

Modelled emission factor Total, all scopes including all Scope 3
0.336 kgCO2e / £

Supplier specific emission factors (kgCO2e / £)

Modelled
Reported
Scope 1 + 2 Direct + purchased energy
0.020
0.020
Upstream + upstream Scope 3
0.262
0.262
Total + all Scope 3
0.336
0.273

Scope 2 in these factors uses the company's market based figure.

Which figure should I use?

Comparing companies? Use Total Modelled. It is the most complete like-for-like view: any categories the company has not disclosed are filled with industry-typical estimates, so a transparent company is not unfairly penalised against one that simply has not reported.

Estimating your own supply-chain emissions from spend with this company? Use Upstream Modelled. The GHG Protocol defines purchased-goods emissions as cradle-to-gate, which means this company's own operations plus its upstream supply chain. The Total figure also includes downstream emissions, such as the lifetime use of the products this company sells, which the GHG Protocol attributes to the users of those products rather than to customers buying goods and services.

Reported counts only emissions the company has filed itself. A blank or low Reported cell does not mean those emissions do not exist, just that the company has not disclosed them. When Reported sits close to Modelled, that is a positive signal: the company has disclosed most of its salient emissions.

Sustainability
Snapshot

Based on reported data, retrieved with AI

  • Altice Portugal reported 796,438 tCO₂e in 2024.
  • Scope 3 accounted for 94% of emissions.
  • Reported across 13 of 15 GHG Protocol Scope 3 categories.
  • Scope 2 reported under the market based methodology.

According to available emissions disclosures, Altice Portugal reported total yearly emissions of 796,438 tCO₂e in 2024. Scope 3 emissions accounted for 94% of reported output, indicating supply chain activity, purchased goods and services, business travel, and wider operational dependencies were the most significant contributors to the company's carbon footprint.

The company achieved a Mycelium Score of 5.4, placing it mid-pack within its sector for sustainability performance, and received a transparency score of 96.5, an exceptional result, reflecting open disclosure across nearly every key emissions metric.

Emissions
Breakdown

Total Emissions across all scopes

796,438 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1 emissions

Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls, such as fuel use, facilities and vehicles.

Direct emissions

20,239

tCO2e

Scope 2 emissions

Indirect emissions from purchased energy, including electricity, heating and cooling.

Location based

12,729

tCO2e

Market based USED IN TOTAL

27,730

tCO2e

Scope 3 emissions

Wider value chain emissions across the 15 GHG Protocol categories, from purchased goods and business travel to investments, where reported.

Cat 1

Purchased goods & services

450,845

tCO2e

Cat 2

Capital goods

75,131

tCO2e

Cat 3

Fuel & energy related activities

7,409

tCO2e

Cat 4

Upstream transportation & distribution

253

tCO2e

Cat 5

Waste generated in operations

10

tCO2e

Cat 6

Business travel

1,351

tCO2e

Cat 7

Employee commuting

2,740

tCO2e

Cat 8

Upstream leased assets

35,981

tCO2e

Cat 9

Downstream transportation & distribution

5,124

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 10

Processing of sold products

74,417

tCO2e

Cat 11

Use of sold products

20,460

tCO2e

Cat 12

End-of-life treatment of sold products

185

tCO2e

Cat 13

Downstream leased assets

36

tCO2e

Cat 14

Franchises

110

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 15

Investments

74,417

tCO2e

2 values were derived via Mycelium's normalisation process rather than reported by the company. Cells marked “–” were not disclosed.

Climate targets

Science Based Targets initiative

Near-term target

Targets set (1.5°C), target year 2030

Source: Science Based Targets initiative, Companies Taking Action.

Climate initiatives

Schemes and standards Altice Portugal has joined to disclose, cut and verify its emissions.

Active

Science Based Targets initiative

See details
Not active

CDP

See details
Not active

RE100

See details
Not active

UN Global Compact

See details
Not active

B Corp

See details
Not active

ISO 14001

See details
Not active

The Climate Pledge

See details
Not active

Climate Action 100+

See details

Contact Info

Website

www.meo.pt

Address

Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, nº 40
Lisboa
1069-300

Country

Portugal

Browse carbon emissions data by industry

How scoring works

How the Mycelium Score is calculated

The Mycelium Score is out of 10. Up to 6.5 points reflect carbon intensity vs sector peers (emissions normalised against revenue), scaled by how transparent the reporting is. The band above 6.5 is earned through verified data quality on a claimed profile: declaring every reporting category yourself (up to 2.0), preparation by a carbon accountant (2.0) and independently audited figures (2.0), capped at 10.

A higher score means lower carbon intensity than sector peers, backed by data that's third-party verified, claimed by the company, and fully disclosed. Altice Portugal's score sits at the top of this page and in the score panel.

How the Transparency Score is calculated

The Transparency Score measures how much of a company's key emissions data is publicly disclosed, graded from A (very high) down to F (very low). Crucially, it weights each gap by how material that bucket is for the company's industry, so an undisclosed category where the bulk of emissions sit hurts far more than a minor one.

For Altice Portugal, the single biggest gap is Processing of sold products (Scope 3 Category 10). Mycelium estimates it accounts for around 9% of the company's total footprint, typically the largest source of emissions for a Services company, yet it hasn't been disclosed. Leaving a bucket this large unreported is what's holding the transparency score down.

Other material categories Altice Portugal hasn't disclosed:

  • Investments (Scope 3 Category 15), around 9% of the estimated footprint

In total, roughly 18% of Altice Portugal's estimated emissions sit in categories it hasn't reported. Disclosing these would be the fastest way to raise the transparency score.

Cover of Mycelium's scoring methodology white paper Read the full scoring methodology Our white paper covers exactly how the Mycelium Score and Transparency Score are calculated, including the normalisation process and what earns a 10/10. Download the white paper (PDF)

Altice Portugal carbon emissions FAQs

What are Altice Portugal's carbon emissions?

In its 2024 reporting year, Altice Portugal disclosed total emissions of 796,438 tCO2e across all scopes. Scope 3 accounted for the largest share, around 94% of the total.

Does Altice Portugal report Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions?

For 2024, Altice Portugal's available disclosure covers Scope 1 (20,239 tCO2e), Scope 2 (27,730 tCO2e), Scope 3 across 13 of the 15 GHG Protocol categories. Figures not reported by the company are shown as modelled estimates and labelled as such.

How transparent is Altice Portugal's emissions reporting?

Altice Portugal has a Mycelium transparency score of 96.5 out of 100. The score weights each emissions category by how material it is for the company's industry, so it reflects whether the disclosures that matter most have been made.

Is Altice Portugal sustainable?

Mycelium measures sustainability through carbon emissions data rather than giving a yes or no verdict. Altice Portugal has a Mycelium Score of 5.4 out of 10, which reflects its emissions intensity against sector peers together with how transparent and well-verified its reporting is. The emissions figures, disclosure documents and climate targets on this page give the fuller picture.

Is Altice Portugal environmentally friendly?

Carbon emissions are one measurable part of environmental impact, and the part Mycelium tracks. Altice Portugal disclosed 796,438 tCO2e for 2024, and its Mycelium Score of 5.4 out of 10 shows how that performance compares with similar companies in its sector.

Learn more about our methodology and where this data comes from.