Back to search results

SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL)

safege.fr 0.0

Explore carbon emissions data for SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL). Mycelium helps you review reported emissions, disclosure status, Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 data, climate targets and sustainability information in one company profile.

This profile brings together available carbon emissions data for SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL), including reported figures, modelled estimates, disclosure documents and sustainability indicators, so you can review its emissions and compare its performance against similar companies. Read how we source and check this data.

Claim this company

Emissions

Carbon emissions

Structured data JSON-LD, Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model Spreadsheet CSV

Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model, by the Carbon Accounting Alliance with Murmurate Digital, Mycelium and Roundarc.

Total yearly emissions across all scopes

32,690,324 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1

tCO2e

4,273,410

Scope 2 (Market Based)

tCO2e

1,018,127

Scope 3 total

tCO2e

27,398,787

Scope 3 reported

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
view full emissions profile

Provenance

Review the sources and documents behind SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL)'s emissions data. Provenance matters because it shows where the information comes from, how recent it is and how complete the disclosure appears to be.

Documents

Carbon accountant

Emissions
Factors

Modelled emission factor Total, all scopes including all Scope 3
299,083,388 kgCO2e / £M

Supplier specific emission factors (kgCO2e / £M)

Modelled
Reported
Scope 1 + 2 Direct + purchased energy
48,412,210
48,412,210
Upstream + upstream Scope 3
83,700,445
83,699,327
Total + all Scope 3
299,083,388
299,078,918

Which figure should I use?

Use Modelled. It is the most complete view: any categories the company hasn't disclosed are filled with industry-typical estimates, so a transparent company isn't unfairly penalised against one that simply hasn't reported.

Reported counts only emissions the company has filed itself. A blank or low Reported cell doesn't mean those emissions don't exist, just that the company hasn't disclosed them.

When Reported sits close to Modelled, that is a positive signal. The company has disclosed most of its salient emissions and there's little gap for the model to fill. Even then, Modelled is the right figure to use for a like-for-like comparison across companies.

Sustainability
Snapshot

Based on reported data, retrieved with AI

  • SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) reported 32,690,324 tCO₂e in 2023.
  • Scope 3 accounted for 84% of emissions.
  • Reported across 11 of 15 GHG Protocol Scope 3 categories.
  • Scope 2 reported under the market based methodology.

According to available emissions disclosures, SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) reported total yearly emissions of 32,690,324 tCO₂e in 2023. Scope 3 emissions accounted for 84% of reported output, indicating supply chain activity, purchased goods and services, business travel, and wider operational dependencies were the most significant contributors to the company's carbon footprint.

The company achieved a Mycelium Score of 0.0, placing it well below average for its sector for sustainability performance, and received a transparency score of 97.0, an exceptional result, reflecting open disclosure across nearly every key emissions metric.

Total Emissions across all scopes

32,690,324 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1 emissions

Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls, such as fuel use, facilities and vehicles.

Direct emissions

4,273,410

tCO2e

Scope 2 emissions

Indirect emissions from purchased energy, including electricity, heating and cooling.

Location based

912,833

tCO2e

Market based

1,018,127

tCO2e

Scope 3 emissions

Wider value chain emissions across the 15 GHG Protocol categories, from purchased goods and business travel to investments, where reported.

Cat 1

Purchased goods & services

1,262,258

tCO2e

Cat 2

Capital goods

266,466

tCO2e

Cat 3

Fuel & energy related activities

329,976

tCO2e

Cat 4

Upstream transportation & distribution

221,588

tCO2e

Cat 5

Waste generated in operations

1,729,651

tCO2e

Cat 6

Business travel

6,946

tCO2e

Cat 7

Employee commuting

40,057

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 8

Upstream leased assets

122

tCO2e

Cat 9

Downstream transportation & distribution

120,364

tCO2e

Cat 10

Processing of sold products

1,965,959

tCO2e

Cat 11

Use of sold products

21,297,523

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 12

End-of-life treatment of sold products

122

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 13

Downstream leased assets

122

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 14

Franchises

122

tCO2e

Cat 15

Investments

157,510

tCO2e

4 values were derived via Mycelium's normalisation process rather than reported by the company. Cells marked “–” were not disclosed.

Structured data JSON-LD, Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model Spreadsheet CSV

Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model, by the Carbon Accounting Alliance with Murmurate Digital, Mycelium and Roundarc.

Contact Info

Website

www.safege.fr

Address

15 RUE DU PORT
15/27, PARC DE L'ILE
NANTERRE
92000

Country

France

Browse carbon emissions data by industry

Jump straight into the sectors users explore most, or view all industries.

How scoring works

How the Mycelium Score is calculated

The Mycelium Score is out of 10. Up to 6.5 points reflect carbon intensity vs sector peers (emissions normalised against revenue). The remaining 3.5 reflect data quality: third-party verified, profile claimed by the company, and full disclosure across all reporting categories.

A higher score means lower carbon intensity than sector peers, backed by data that's third-party verified, claimed by the company, and fully disclosed. SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL)'s score sits at the top of this page and in the score panel.

How the Transparency Score is calculated

The Transparency Score measures how much of a company's key emissions data is publicly disclosed, graded from A (very high) down to F (very low). Crucially, it weights each gap by how material that bucket is for the company's industry, so an undisclosed category where the bulk of emissions sit hurts far more than a minor one.

SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) has disclosed the emissions categories that are material for its industry, so there's no single bucket dragging the transparency score down. The breakdown above shows full coverage across the categories that matter most for this kind of company.

Cover of Mycelium's scoring methodology white paper Read the full scoring methodology Our white paper covers exactly how the Mycelium Score and Transparency Score are calculated, including the normalisation process and what earns a 10/10. Download the white paper (PDF)

SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) carbon emissions FAQs

What are SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL)'s carbon emissions?

In its 2023 reporting year, SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) disclosed total emissions of 32,690,324 tCO2e across all scopes. Scope 3 accounted for the largest share, around 84% of the total.

Does SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) report Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions?

For 2023, SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL)'s available disclosure covers Scope 1 (4,273,410 tCO2e), Scope 2 (1,018,127 tCO2e), Scope 3 across 11 of the 15 GHG Protocol categories. Figures not reported by the company are shown as modelled estimates and labelled as such.

How transparent is SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL)'s emissions reporting?

SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) has a Mycelium transparency score of 97 out of 100. The score weights each emissions category by how material it is for the company's industry, so it reflects whether the disclosures that matter most have been made.

Is SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) sustainable?

Mycelium measures sustainability through carbon emissions data rather than giving a yes or no verdict. SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) has a Mycelium Score of 0 out of 10, which reflects its emissions intensity against sector peers together with how transparent and well-verified its reporting is. The emissions figures, disclosure documents and climate targets on this page give the fuller picture.

Is SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) environmentally friendly?

Carbon emissions are one measurable part of environmental impact, and the part Mycelium tracks. SAFEGE (INVESTISSEMENT DEVELOPPEMENT CONSEIL) disclosed 32,690,324 tCO2e for 2023, and its Mycelium Score of 0 out of 10 shows how that performance compares with similar companies in its sector.

Learn more about our methodology and where this data comes from.