Back to search results

ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group)

WWW.TLD-GROUP.COM 0.4

Explore carbon emissions data for ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group). Mycelium helps you review reported emissions, disclosure status, Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 data, climate targets and sustainability information in one company profile.

This profile brings together available carbon emissions data for ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group), including reported figures, modelled estimates, disclosure documents and sustainability indicators, so you can review its emissions and compare its performance against similar companies. Read how we source and check this data.

Claim this company

Emissions

Carbon emissions

Structured data JSON-LD, Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model Spreadsheet CSV

Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model, by the Carbon Accounting Alliance with Murmurate Digital, Mycelium and Roundarc.

Total yearly emissions across all scopes

2,067,312 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1

tCO2e

2,554

Scope 2 (Market Based)

tCO2e

1,497

Scope 3 total

tCO2e

2,063,261

Scope 3 reported

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
view full emissions profile

Provenance

Review the sources and documents behind ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group)'s emissions data. Provenance matters because it shows where the information comes from, how recent it is and how complete the disclosure appears to be.

Documents

Carbon accountant

Emissions
Factors

Modelled emission factor Total, all scopes including all Scope 3
24,077,598 kgCO2e / £M

Supplier specific emission factors (kgCO2e / £M)

Modelled
Reported
Scope 1 + 2 Direct + purchased energy
47,181
47,181
Upstream + upstream Scope 3
3,376,618
3,375,095
Total + all Scope 3
24,077,598
24,063,098

Which figure should I use?

Use Modelled. It is the most complete view: any categories the company hasn't disclosed are filled with industry-typical estimates, so a transparent company isn't unfairly penalised against one that simply hasn't reported.

Reported counts only emissions the company has filed itself. A blank or low Reported cell doesn't mean those emissions don't exist, just that the company hasn't disclosed them.

When Reported sits close to Modelled, that is a positive signal. The company has disclosed most of its salient emissions and there's little gap for the model to fill. Even then, Modelled is the right figure to use for a like-for-like comparison across companies.

Sustainability
Snapshot

Based on reported data, retrieved with AI

  • ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) reported 2,067,312 tCO₂e in 2024.
  • Scope 3 accounted for 100% of emissions.
  • Reported across 10 of 15 GHG Protocol Scope 3 categories.
  • Scope 2 reported under the market based methodology.

According to available emissions disclosures, ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) reported total yearly emissions of 2,067,312 tCO₂e in 2024. Scope 3 emissions accounted for 100% of reported output, indicating supply chain activity, purchased goods and services, business travel, and wider operational dependencies were the most significant contributors to the company's carbon footprint.

The company achieved a Mycelium Score of 0.4, placing it well below average for its sector for sustainability performance, and received a transparency score of 98.0, an exceptional result, reflecting open disclosure across nearly every key emissions metric.

Total Emissions across all scopes

2,067,312 tCO2e (Market Based)

Scope 1 emissions

Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls, such as fuel use, facilities and vehicles.

Direct emissions

2,554

tCO2e

Scope 2 emissions

Indirect emissions from purchased energy, including electricity, heating and cooling.

Location based

1,549

tCO2e

Market based

1,497

tCO2e

Scope 3 emissions

Wider value chain emissions across the 15 GHG Protocol categories, from purchased goods and business travel to investments, where reported.

Cat 1

Purchased goods & services

258,140

tCO2e

Cat 2

Capital goods

14,680

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 3

Fuel & energy related activities

131

tCO2e

Cat 4

Upstream transportation & distribution

1,350

tCO2e

Cat 5

Waste generated in operations

16

tCO2e

Cat 6

Business travel

6,300

tCO2e

Cat 7

Employee commuting

2,710

tCO2e

Cat 8

Upstream leased assets

2,540

tCO2e

Cat 9

Downstream transportation & distribution

1,420

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 10

Processing of sold products

31

tCO2e

Cat 11

Use of sold products

1,727,800

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 12

End-of-life treatment of sold products

1,021

tCO2e

Cat 13

Downstream leased assets

46,930

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 14

Franchises

31

tCO2e
ESTIMATED

Cat 15

Investments

31

tCO2e

5 values were derived via Mycelium's normalisation process rather than reported by the company. Cells marked “–” were not disclosed.

Structured data JSON-LD, Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model Spreadsheet CSV

Open Corporate Carbon Footprint Data Model, by the Carbon Accounting Alliance with Murmurate Digital, Mycelium and Roundarc.

Contact Info

Address

10 RUE DES CARRIERES MOREAU
SAINT-LIN
79420

Country

France

Browse carbon emissions data by industry

Jump straight into the sectors users explore most, or view all industries.

How scoring works

How the Mycelium Score is calculated

The Mycelium Score is out of 10. Up to 6.5 points reflect carbon intensity vs sector peers (emissions normalised against revenue). The remaining 3.5 reflect data quality: third-party verified, profile claimed by the company, and full disclosure across all reporting categories.

A higher score means lower carbon intensity than sector peers, backed by data that's third-party verified, claimed by the company, and fully disclosed. ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group)'s score sits at the top of this page and in the score panel.

How the Transparency Score is calculated

The Transparency Score measures how much of a company's key emissions data is publicly disclosed, graded from A (very high) down to F (very low). Crucially, it weights each gap by how material that bucket is for the company's industry, so an undisclosed category where the bulk of emissions sit hurts far more than a minor one.

ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) has disclosed the emissions categories that are material for its industry, so there's no single bucket dragging the transparency score down. The breakdown above shows full coverage across the categories that matter most for this kind of company.

Cover of Mycelium's scoring methodology white paper Read the full scoring methodology Our white paper covers exactly how the Mycelium Score and Transparency Score are calculated, including the normalisation process and what earns a 10/10. Download the white paper (PDF)

ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) carbon emissions FAQs

What are ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group)'s carbon emissions?

In its 2024 reporting year, ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) disclosed total emissions of 2,067,312 tCO2e across all scopes. Scope 3 accounted for the largest share, around 100% of the total.

Does ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) report Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 emissions?

For 2024, ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group)'s available disclosure covers Scope 1 (2,554 tCO2e), Scope 2 (1,497 tCO2e), Scope 3 across 10 of the 15 GHG Protocol categories. Figures not reported by the company are shown as modelled estimates and labelled as such.

How transparent is ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group)'s emissions reporting?

ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) has a Mycelium transparency score of 98 out of 100. The score weights each emissions category by how material it is for the company's industry, so it reflects whether the disclosures that matter most have been made.

Is ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) sustainable?

Mycelium measures sustainability through carbon emissions data rather than giving a yes or no verdict. ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) has a Mycelium Score of 0.4 out of 10, which reflects its emissions intensity against sector peers together with how transparent and well-verified its reporting is. The emissions figures, disclosure documents and climate targets on this page give the fuller picture.

Is ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) environmentally friendly?

Carbon emissions are one measurable part of environmental impact, and the part Mycelium tracks. ALVEST Group (Parent/Trading Group) disclosed 2,067,312 tCO2e for 2024, and its Mycelium Score of 0.4 out of 10 shows how that performance compares with similar companies in its sector.

Learn more about our methodology and where this data comes from.